?

Log in

LiveJournal for Ororo Munroe.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 11 entries.

Friday, March 26th, 2004

Time:10:44 am.
Mood: contemplative.
So much has happened. Jean's come and gone, been good and bad. The porfessor was sick for a good while there, scaring us all half to death. Scott and I have been sharing leadership responsibilities. It's been kind of weird. He's not as much as a hard ass as I originally was led to believe. We've actually gone out for drinks a couple times. Well, I drank. Scott will never touch the stuff again.

Logan and I have had an on again off again relationship. He's primarily been a drinking buddy more than anything else. He's got a lot on his mind and won't dish to anyone. We used to be able to talk, but now he just listens.

Remy's birthday is comming up. I saw a flask at some place in the city with his name all over it. I actually paid for it. Weird feeling. Anyway, I'll send it to him today so he'll get it by Tuesday. I hope he's well, but something tells me he's not. I just hope he'll be smart enough to call me or something before he does anything too stupid.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Wednesday, July 30th, 2003

Time:3:58 pm.
Mood: nostalgic.
Was driving around with Scott today. He told me he wanted me to be his second in command. *blinks*

I've talked so much shit about the way things are run here. The professor must think this will teach me to keep my mouth shut or something. *pause* Or he has a great deal of faith in me...

Either way, this proves problematic. I don't have leadership qualities. That's a lie, yes I do... Just not here! No one fucked with me in New Orleans. But we ran things differently there. Someone got outta line, you smacked 'em. That was it. But then, it was rare that someone got out of line. Here, I know Jean will have something to say about everything in general. I mean, I wish we could have one of those "I don't fuck with you, you don't fuck with me" attitudes, but she seems determined to fuck wit me! *sighs* Whatever. I told Scott I'd think about it. Which is the truth, cuz I will think about it. It'd be good to flex my boss-muscles again.

Speaking of boss-muscles, the twins called me today. *grins* I loved those twins. Even if they were kinda creepy. Apparently they're getting in to all types of trouble with one of the new theives. Kyle thinks she's cute and can't seem to leave her be, Keith says. *grins again* God, I miss them. I wonder if Dominique knew they know how to make long-distance calls... Probably not, their mother didn't really like me... at all. *shrug* Ah, well. Her issue, not mine.

I really wanted to talk to Remy and Louis, see how everything was going, but Remy was "unavailable". O_o Um, okay wtf? "Unavailable"? First of all, Louis barely said three words to me the whole time I lived with them, so something with that many sylables kinda threw me off. Secondly, Remy? Unavailable? For me? *shakes head* Never. Remy would damn near break his neck to hold the door for me. And I'm not saying that to be snood or anything, that's just the way he was towards women he found attractive. *shrug* In anycase, I'll bet my powers that he was sitting there the whole time. *sighs*

Le sigh, Remy. Le sigh.

Part of me wants him up here, away from the things that tempt and harm him. I could use a friend, too. Someone who I can spend time with without having to worry abuot being read, or mentally undressed, or anything like that. *blinkpause* Okay, he did all of that, but it was Remy. That's what he does.

God, I miss that pain in the ass. I'm miss all of 'em! Even creepy Jonathan's sexy ass. I know, I just contradicted myself, but he was sexy. Scary beyond all reason, buy sexy nonetheless.

All right, my fingers are getting cramped. Plus I got a tutoring session with Bobby and Hank, so I have to go pick my brain and try not to feel inferior to Henry. *scowls* Pain in the ass,
Comments: Add Your Own.

Wednesday, July 9th, 2003

Time:12:30 pm.
Mood: confused.
I finally said fuck it and gave Logan a LJ. Maybe he'll be able to sort out whatever the hell's goin on in that head of his. *rolls eyes*

Things have been good, though. The professor opened up the pool so that's where I've been if I haven't been in the bowels of hell. I MEAN, the Danger Room. The fuckin programs aren't even hard anymore. I mean, not since I learned to fly. I'm still waiting to let everyone know I can do that, though. I mean, Xavier knows, and Logan knows. NOT MY FAULT. He caught me sneaking in one night after curfew. I haven't even told Piotr yet.

But enough of that. Fun in the sun.

Oh, the whole Piotr thing. He's still struggling, the poor thing. "You're just so beautiful, Ro," he tells me one night after dinner. "I'm sorry, I-" And then he starts rambling in Russian. After I calmed down from that string of sexiness, I told him it was fine, and I just wanted him to be happy. I think we both needed that. Piotr is a sexy dex, after all. Gay or not, the man is fine, okay? I wouldn't mind being Mrs. Piotr Rasputin...

...

WTF?! Wow, Ro. You need to stay out the sun...
Comments: Add Your Own.

Thursday, June 26th, 2003

Time:8:09 pm.
Mood: aggravated.
Happy Deathday!
Your name:thewindrider
You will die on:Saturday, April 22, 2023
You will die of:Skin Cancer
Username:
Created by Quill


What?! >.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, June 22nd, 2003

Time:3:55 pm.
Mood: confused.
I really wish that I could post in this journal without any drama. I really do.

Piotr kissed me today.

He kissed me. What. The fuck? He's the only man I trust in this damn house and he kisses me.

Okay, from the top:

We were wrestling in the hall outside his door. (He pulled my hair, don't ask) He's letting me win and I get him in a butterfly pin. By this point, I'm all, "OK RO OK!" Then he flips me over. All 275lbs of him is pinning me to the floor. It's been a long time since I've had that type of masculine weight on me, mind you. So I freeze. Then Piotr smiles, this horribly seductive smile and says something in Russian.

Um, yeah. Russian's hot. I didn't know this until now, but yeah. It's hot.

Anyway, Scott and Jean walk by and Scott flips out. I'm talking, "OhmyGodwhatthefuckareyoudoing?!"-style. Jean just stands there, trying not to giggle and Piotr's laying there between my legs.

"She thought she was stronger than me," Piotr almost growls. "I had to prove her the wiser." In a knee-jerk reaction, I smile the biggest, cheesiest smile I can to relieve the tension.

"I let him win," I say, and knee him in the ribs. Jean just looks at us and Scott tries not to.

"Um, whatever, just-" Scott looks at us nesitantly and walks away. Jean tosses a glance over her shoulder as she leaves.

So I'm like, whatever, right? Piotr laughs and gets off of me, and I start to head towards my room. Before I can take a step, I'm in his arms and his face is in mine. His beautiful, sharp-angled blue eyed face is in mine. Then, before I can say anything witty to break the tension, he kisses me! Soft yet firm and completely in control, he kisses me.

So I'm like, "wtf??" at first, right? But then I reallize that I've never felt safer in a man's arms before, never. Well, not since Remy, but that's a different story. His big hands are holding my back, in my hair, holding me where he wants me as he kisses me senseless. So I stop resisting. And he stops kissing. He looks at me, eyes wide with shock and horror. He mumbles some type of appology before darting in his room and slamming the door.

So I'm standing there like a dickhead, competely flustered and turned on by the whole thing and here comes the Wolverine. Right on schedule.

"Damn, Ro." He snickers, puffing on a cigar. "I don't know what it is you got, but if it can turn a gay man straight, it must be somethin' else."

"Don't be mad cuz you didn't get me first, asshole." I snap, resting my hands on my hips. He just smirks and puffs on his cigar, totally unaffected by my rage and pissing me off because of it.

"I'm not mad, darlin," he says, walking by me, eyeing me like a rack of lamb. "Just patient." And walks away!

Now what the fuck is that supposed to mean?! Is he implying that I'm the whore of the mansion?? If that's the case, then he must conveniently forget what little miss perfect has been up to.

I want to go the fuck home. Back to New Orleans where there was one man for me. One job, one purpose, one goal. This is bull shit. I don't mind fighting for the cause or whatever, but I didn't sign on for this Dawson's Creek bullshit.

As for Piotr? He's got a lot of things he needs to figure out, this I'm sure of. I just hope we can still be friends when all is said and done.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Thursday, June 19th, 2003

Time:2:21 am.
Mood: annoyed.
thewindrider
Magic Number20
JobCriminal
PersonalityThe Glass Is Half-Empty
TemperamentAngry - At Everthing
SexualGay
Likely To WinA Duel With Pistols
Me - In A WordBeautiful
Colour
Brought to you by MemeJack



And just what the hell is this?! If by "gay" they mean "Abysmally Straight", then SURE. *scowls*. And ya damn right I'd win a duel with pistols. Haven't lost one yet, as a matter of fact... *snerk*

Piotr and I got attacked by phorographers today. *rolls eyes* "Ms. Munroe, are you two an item? Mr. Rasputin, what's it like dating such a beautiful woman?" I nearly killed them all. Good thing Piotr's got star power and shooed them away, cuz it woulda been curtains.

I'm tired. I'm going to bed.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, June 15th, 2003

Time:5:24 pm.
Mood: confused.
Well, it's Father's Day. Not as rough as Mother's Day, but still roung, nonetheless.

These "Parent Days" are rough on all of us, really. With the exception of Bobby, none of us have parents, and if we do, we don't speak to them. Scott has the professor, Jean does too, to an extent. So what about the rest of us? We stick together, oddly enough.

I spent the day in Piotr's arms, more or less. It was comforting to have someone taller than me wrap their arms around me. It's a weird relationship, Piotr and mine. He's not just my "Will" and I'm not just his "Grace". I think, that if Piotr were straight, we'd be together. Like, engaged-style. But, since we play for the same team, we kind of dangle next to oblivion. Which is fine with me. It just doesn't seem fine with Logan.

Oy, the dirty looks today. I don't know what his problem was. We all hung out today: Logan, Piotr, Hany and I. I mean, we're the usual Rat Pack anyway. We just watched action movies, namely both The Matrix and The Matrix Reloaded. *pause* So I pay patronage to the street vendors of New York. *shrug*

"Rapist," Hank had called me with his usual smirk. I shrugged and took the movie out its case.

"You can't rape the willing." And I crawled as sensuously as I dared to the DVD player and put the disk in. Sure, I'm a shameless flirt sometimes. But the smirk had nore meaning behind it than it usually does, or at least, more than what I was used too.

That was the extent of my day, really. I fell asleep on Piotr at one point, I think it was during the Archiect's speech.

OH! Shit, how'd I forget?!

I fell asleep, right? Apparently, Piotr fell asleep too. I wake up when the movie's over and Logan's just staring at me. Hank had left and Piotr was snoring, and Logan's over there burning eyes in the side of my face. I looked at him oddly, too spooked to say anything. He just kept looking with those glittering predator's eyes, thumbing the lip of his beer bottle. Then he gets up and leaves, never taking his eyes off us as he's walking out the door.

I tell ya, man. If that wasn't a mixed message, I don't know WHAT is.

The fish are doing well, though. Piotr came up and took pictures of them with his big ass camera. I swear, if he had his way, he'd be doing the broke artist thing in the Village.

I'm gonna go scrounge for some food. You figure, we live in this big ass house, and all we eat are hot dogs and cereal. I'd go food shopping, but then I'd be the only one cooking and I'm not trying to be the house mother again. That was a pain in the ass the first time around, I'll be damned if I willingly do it again.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, June 9th, 2003

Time:11:08 am.
Mood: amused.
Waves to greyyguy! Whassup, B?! ^__^
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:10:36 am.
Mood: confused.
Holy crap.

So I'm in my room, right? Minding my own business, tending to my plants, folding clothes. Homemaking type-stuff.

Logan comes up.

My knee-jerk reaction was, "Whoa, what are you doing here?" He frowned a bit and hesitated at the door. I laughed and appologized for my tone of voice and invited him in. He sat in a chair and gazed at me, his eyes all glittery and bright, oddly enough. I asked what was up, he said not much. And that was that. I continued folding my clothes and putting them away, my eye on him the entire time. Finally I asked to what I owed the pleasure of this visit. He said:

"Nothin'. I just wanted your company." I smiled at him, and there was so much meaning behind it. So I finished putting away my clothes and he stood, holding something behind his back. Barely looking me in the eye, he handed me two glass vases with green foliage spewing from the tops. Underneath, however, were beautiful Japanese fighting fish, Bettas, I think they're called. One was completely and uttlerly white, his plumage-like fins gleaming like moonlit clouds, and the other was the purest black I'd ever seen, her fins short and sweet. I looked at Logan in shock, not at all sure what to say.

"Just say 'thank you', will ya?" He smirked nervously. "You're makin' me uncomfortable." I smiled and thanked him warmly.

"Where will I put them?" I asked more to myself than him.

"How bout next to your books?" And it was settled. Their place were besids my books, and consequently some of the most beautifl bookends I've ever seen. I turned to look at Logan, to thank him for such a beautiful gift, only to find how close he'd gotten to me. His eyes sparkled dangerously at me, though his expression remained nervous. I thanked him, my words meeker than I had expected. He grinned slightly nodded his response, and left.

So I reiterate.

Holy crap.

What the hell do I do with that? I mean, it's just not like him to be so generous. At least, not towards me.

A girl could get used to it, though. A girl could definately get used to it.
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, June 8th, 2003

Time:1:23 pm.
Mood: aggravated.
Do you think...

...if I just happened to kill Jean, someone would be upset?

Yes?

Yeah, that's what I figured. I was kinda hoping I could just maul her like the good ol' days and be done with it, but I guess not.

All she had to do, was tell me my alarm was going off. Or, even better, wake me up. In all her infinite glory, she unplugs it. Unplugs it. This unlikely turn of events makes me late for training missing breakfast entirely, thereby earning me an earfull from the professor and extra laps from Scott.

And I coulda chalked it as some misunderstanding. Or at least, I was willing to until she tried to play me in front of everyone.

I don't know what her problem is, but she'd be smart to correct it before I do it for her. It's times like this I wanna go back to New Orleans. There was none of this democracy crap. Someone pisses you off, ya smack 'em. End of story. None of this running to the professor bullshit.

I gotta run. More later.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Subject:Finally, some head room!
Time:1:42 am.
Mood: good.
*stretches dramatically*

Now that's better! Thanx to thatmikeychick, I now have a journal to call my very own. *sighs dramatically* :)

I can't really think of much else to say, right about now. I'm just greatful to be out of there. Now I can collect my own thoughts without, well... Without it being so damned cramped, really!

More later, I suppose. I can't wait to see how this pans out. *smiles warmly*
Comments: Add Your Own.

LiveJournal for Ororo Munroe.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 11 entries.